?

Log in

 
 
01 June 2007 @ 11:59 pm
NYC - Day 4  
Today was our last day. *sniff* Our plane leaves at noon tomorrow, so...we really won’t be doing anything tourist-ish tomorrow.

But, like the other three days we've been here, today was just as interesting and fun. And it's made me more determined than ever to somehow come back someday. Yeah, slim possibility, I know, but...a girl can dream. ^^


But this morning, we went to the American Museum of Natural History. Biggest Museum I've ever been in: 18 acres, five floors. Damn. We went to every floor of it, too. Though we only saw a fraction of it, plus the planetarium, which was pretty cool. And then we walked across the street to Central Park, which we walked across - without getting lost. Sounds easy, but if an old guy hadn't given us directions, we'd have been lost. lol. Gotta love New Yorkers - and we haven't met an unfriendly one yet. Every single person we've talked to has been nice and helpful, surprisingly enough.

Central Park, however, was beautiful. And it was even more beautiful when we walked out in the various "meadows" or whatever and looked up to see the skyscrapers surrounding the park...which is about fifty blocks long. Huge. But we saw Cedar Hill, which is apparently a famous part of NY. And then we came out on Fifth Avenue, which we walked down for about...twenty or so blocks. Yeah. We've walked a lot. Then we finally caught a cab to 49th and Broadway, where we ate at Applebees again. Then my dad went back to the hotel for a nap, and me and my mom went shopping on Fifth Avenue...at the World of Disney store. Shh. I'm poor - and I didn't feel like walking into Gucci or Louis Vuitton. lol.

But I got a NY/Mickey Mouse hoodie, a BatB broadway mug, and met Captain Jack Sparrow. No, really. Or...almost. An impersonator, at least. lol. But he was a pretty good actor, and he totally played it up. And we got several pictures with him. Twas fun. Then we came back to the room to get my dad, then headed out for the Circle Line boat tour. It went about halfway around Manhattan on both sides, and part of it was at night, which was really cool. Best two ways to see all (or most) of NY? Empire State Building + Circle Line...and one of 'em has to be at night, one during the day. Awesomeness. XD

And then we ate pizza at Famiglia's, which was really good. And now...we're done. That's it. I'm exhausted, but...I'd do it all over again. This city is amazing. And pretty damn funny. Like when the two guys came walking down Fifth Avenue inside of a cardboard box, with a window cut out so the guy in front could see. I kid not - and I got pictures. lol. Or like the guy that my dad nearly ran into yesterday that was dressed (from head to toe, complete with mask) like Spider-Man.

I nearly died. XD

But...yeah. It's been fun. And I haven't even done all that I wanted to do. Maybe it'll happen again, though. Who knows?
 
 
Current Mood: pleasedpleased
 
 
 
Olive Strangeways: batb: all i've got tonightnomaidenfair on June 2nd, 2007 07:29 am (UTC)
WORLD OF DISNEY!!!!!! I love that place. Hehe Captain Jack.

So jealous. Glad you had fun, though. :)
Ashley Renee: elizabethdarcy - p&pnuintincowen on June 5th, 2007 02:18 am (UTC)
World of Disney = teh awesome. Three (four?) floors of pure Disney good-ness. XD

Thank ya, girl. ^^
SAMazing.__unlovely on June 2nd, 2007 03:33 pm (UTC)
LOL at the guys in the boxes. When I was there, we went to the Village, and there was this guy who was carrying a briefcase, wearing a suit jacket and a tie... and boxers. It was the most ridiculous thing I'd ever seen in my life.
Ashley Renee: dreaming - p&pnuintincowen on June 5th, 2007 02:19 am (UTC)
lmao. I would've died. Now I know why people love NY.
JJletsgetlost89 on June 3rd, 2007 04:15 am (UTC)
Spider-man...? *snickers... then dies laughing*